Michigan Association of Police Organizations (MAPO) has endorsed the following candidates in the 2014 General Election to be held Tuesday, Nov. 4, 2014:
Secretary of State Ruth Johnson (R) |
United States Senator Gary Peters (D) |
Attorney General Mark Totten (D) |
Representative in Congress
1st | Jerry Cannon (D) | 9th | Sander Levin (D) |
2nd | Bill Huizenga (R) | 10th | Candice Miller (R) |
4th | John Moolenaar (R) | 12th | Debbie Dingell (D) |
5th | Daniel T. Kildee (D) | 13th | John Conyers (D) |
7th | Pam Byrnes (D) | 14th | Brenda Lawrence (D) |
8th | Mike Bishop (R) |
State Senator
1st | Coleman Young (D) | 21st | John Proos (R) |
2nd | Bert Johnson (D) | 22nd | Joe Hune (R) |
3rd | Morris Hood (D) | 23rd | Curtis Hertel, Jr. (D) |
4th | Virgil Smith (D) | 24th | Rick Jones (R) |
5th | David Knezek (D) | 25th | Phillip Pavlov (R) |
6th | Hoon-Yung Hopgood (D) | 26th | Tonya Schuitmaker (R) |
8th | Jack Brandenburg (R) | 27th | Jim Ananich (D) |
9th | Steve Bieda (D) | 28th | Peter MacGregor (R) |
10th | Tory Rocca (R) | 29th | Dave Hildebrand (R) |
11th | Vincent Gregory (D) | 30th | Arlan Meekhof (R) |
12th | Jim Marleau (R) | 31st | Mike Green (R) |
14th | David B. Robertson (R) | 32nd | Ken Horn (R) |
15th | Mike Kowall (R) | 33rd | Judy Emmons (R) |
17th | Dale W. Zorn (R) | 34th | Geoff Hansen (R) |
18th | Rebekah Warren (D) | 35th | Darwin L. Booher (R) |
19th | Mike Nofs (R) | 36th | Jim Stamas (R) |
20th | Sean McCan (D) | 37th | Wayne A. Schmidt (R) |
38th | Tom Casperson (R) |
District Representative in State Legislature
2 year term (1) position
2nd | Alberta Tinsley Talabi (D) | 47th | Henry Vaupel (R) |
4th | Rose Mary C. Robinson (D) | 48th | Pam Farris (D) |
5th | Fred Durhal (D) | 49th | Phil Phelps (D) |
6th | Stephanie Chang (D) | 50th | Charles Smiley (D) |
7th | LaTanya Garrett (D) | 51st | Joseph Graves (R) |
8th | Sherry Gay-Dagnogo (D) | 52nd | Gretchen Driskell (D) |
9th | Harvey Santana (D) | 53rd | Jeff Irwin (D) |
10th | Leslie Love (D) | 54th | David Rutledge (D) |
11th | Julie Plawecki (D) | 55th | Adam Zemke (D) |
12th | Erika Geiss (D) | 56th | Tom Redmond (D) |
13th | Frank Liverati (D) | 57th | Nancy Jenkins (R) |
14th | Paul Clemente (D) | 58th | Eric Leutheuser (R) |
15th | George T. Darany (D) | 60th | Jon Hoadley (D) |
16th | Robert L. Kosowski (D) | 61st | John Fisher (D) |
17th | Bill LaVoy (D) | 62nd | Andy Hemboldt (D) |
18th | Sara Roberts (D) | 64th | Earl Poleski (R) |
19th | Laura Cox (R) | 66th | Aric Nesbitt (R) |
20th | Kurt L. Heise (R) | 67th | Tom Cochran (D) |
21st | Kristy Pagan (D) | 68th | Andy Schor (D) |
22nd | John Chirkun (D) | 69th | Sam Singh (D) |
23rd | David Haener(D) | 70th | Rick Outman (R) |
24th | Anthony G. Forlini (R) | 71st | Theresa Abed (D) |
25th | Henry Yanez (D) | 73rd | Chris Afendoulis (R) |
26th | Jim Townsend (D) | 74th | Rob VerHeulen (R) |
27th | Robert Wittenberg (D) | 75th | Brandon Dillon (D) |
28th | Derek E. Miller (D) | 76th | Winnie Brinks (R) |
29th | Tim Greimel (D) | 77th | Tom Hooker (R) |
30th | Jeff Farrington (R) | 78th | Dave Pagel (R) |
31st | Marilyn Lane (D) | 79th | Al Pscholka (R) |
32nd | Andrea LaFontaine (R) | 81st | Dan Lauwers (R) |
33rd | Ken Goike (R) | 82nd | Margaret Guerrero DeLuca (D) |
34th | Sheldon Neeley (D) | 83rd | Paul Muxlow (R) |
35th | Jeremy Moss (D) | 85th | Annie Braidwood (D) |
36th | Peter Lucido (R) | 86th | Lisa Posthumus Lyons (R) |
37th | Christine Greig (D) | 87th | Mike Callton (R) |
38th | Kathy Crawford (R) | 88th | Roger Victory (R) |
40th | Michael D. McCready (R) | 89th | Amanda Price (R) |
41st | Mary Kerwin (D) | 90th | Daniel Garcia (R) |
43rd | Dennis M. Ritter (D) | 91st | Collene Lamonte (D) |
44th | Jim Runestad (R) | 92nd | Marcia Hovey-Wright (D) |
45th | Michael Webber (R) | 93rd | Tom Leonard (R) |
46th | Bradford Jacobsen (R) | 94th | Tim Kelly (R) |
95th | Vanessa Guerra (D) | ||
96th | Charles M. Brunner (D) | ||
97th | Joel Johnson (R) | ||
98th | Joan M. Brausch (D) | ||
99th | Kevin Cotter (R) | ||
100th | Jon Bumstead (R) | ||
102nd | Phil Potvin (R) | ||
103rd | Bruce R. Rendon (R) | ||
104th | Larry Inman (R) | ||
106th | Peter Pettalia (R) | ||
108th | Ed McBroom (R) | ||
109th | John Kivela (D) | ||
110th | Scott Dianda (D) |
Justice of Supreme Court 8 year term (2) positions |
Justice of Supreme Court partial term |
Richard Bernstien | David Viviano (I) |
Brian Zahara (I) | |
Circuit Court Judges |
|
6th Circuit Lisa Langston |
|
14th Circuit Kathy Hoogstra (I) |
|
16th Circuit Steve Fox |
|
35th Circuit Deana M. Finnegan |
|
37th Circuit Sarah Lincoln |
|
Wayne County Probate Court David Braxton |